What is the difference between the Assessed Value & Taxable Value of my home?
[…] Assessors are required to annually calculate a Capped Value for each individual parcel of real property. The Capped Value is then compared to the SEV of that property, and the lower of the two will be its Taxable Value upon which taxes are levied. The year following an eligible transfer of ownership, the SEV of the transferred property set in that year is its Taxable Value.

I just purchased my home. Shouldn't the assessed value be half of what I paid?
No. By state law, a home's Assessed Value is not half its purchased price, but half of its market value. Section 211.27(5) of Michigan Compiled Law states "Beginning December 31, 1994, the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is NOT the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred property, an Assessing Officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction." Also, please see the State Tax Commission's Bulletin No. 19, 1997 on "Illegal Practices of A: "Following Sales" and B: "Assessing over 50%" for more information

I recently purchased a home. Will my taxes on this property be about the same amount as the prior owner's taxes?
No.